Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookie Law for users visiting this website in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and for users visiting this website in accordance with Article 19 of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of September 25, 2020

Why this information

he following information pertains to the use of personal data and cookies on this website.


As for cookies, this notice is provided to the user/browser in accordance with the measure of the Italian Data Protection Authority of June 10, 2021, “Cookie Guidelines and Other Tracking Tools,” and in compliance with Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of personal dataand in accordance with Article 19 of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of September 25, 2020..


In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter “Regulation”), this page describes the processing of user/browser personal data while using the services of the site, and the options for contacting and acquiring user personal data, in full compliance with Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of personal data, regarding users who access the following websites via electronic means:


www.bocarestaurant.ch

www.bocaverbier.ch


This information does not concern other websites, pages, or online services accessible through hyperlinks that may be published on the sites but refer to resources external to the domains.

Data controller

Following the consultation of the aforementioned sites, data relating to identified or identifiable individuals may be processed.

The Data Controller is:

Mehico sarl

61 rte de Verbier Station - Verbier 1936 - Switzerland

infomehico@gmail.com

Vat ID: CH197407179

Categories of personal data and purposes of the processing

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire certain personal data during their normal operation, the transmission of which is inherent in the use of Internet communication protocols.


This category of data includes, by way of example but not exhaustively, IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, the URI/URL addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.


These data, necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:


– obtaining statistical information on the use of services (most visited pages, number of visitors per time or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.);


– checking the proper functioning of the services offered.


Navigation data does not persist for more than the time strictly necessary and is deleted immediately after its aggregation (except when necessary for the detection of crimes by the judicial authorities).

Data provided by the user

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire certain personal data during their normal operation, the transmission of which is inherent in the use of Internet communication protocols.


This category of data includes, by way of example but not exhaustively, IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, the URI/URL addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.


These data, necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:


– obtaining statistical information on the use of services (most visited pages, number of visitors per time or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.);


– checking the proper functioning of the services offered.


Navigation data does not persist for more than the time strictly necessary and is deleted immediately after its aggregation (except when necessary for the detection of crimes by the judicial authorities).

Cookies and other tracking devices

This website uses cookies to ensure the correct use of the site’s contents.


The site uses technical and session cookies (non-persistent) strictly limited to what is necessary for safe and efficient navigation of the site. The storage of session cookies on terminals or browsers is under the user’s control. On the servers, at the end of HTTP sessions, information relating to cookies remains recorded in the service logs, with retention times strictly necessary for proper functioning.

Cookies and other tracking devices

The privacy management banner activated on this site does not allow any profiling cookies to be activated until the user has given their consent. If the user clicks the “I agree” button, all profiling cookies will be activated. If the user decides to click the “Personalize” button, they can customize their choices and decide which profiling cookies to activate. If the user clicks on the “Reject” button or the “X” in the top right of the banner, no profiling cookies will be activated.


The user’s choices will be stored for six months through a technical cookie that will be installed on the device used by the user to access the site. It is essential to explain that if the user changes their device, for example, from a computer to a mobile phone, the choices cannot be transferred to the new device for technical reasons, and they will need to be selected again on the new device.


The user’s choices can be changed at any time by accessing the control panel from the privacy control icon. The new configuration will last for six months.


The site uses cookies for third-party profiling as specified below.


Which cookies are installed on this site?


Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)


Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited. This service is used to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.


Personal data that are processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for the processing

The personal data indicated on this page is processed by the Data Controller in the performance of the services provided by the website and subsequently, if provided by the website itself, in compliance with contractual or legal obligations.


In case there are specific sections for newsletter subscriptions or marketing services, they will be managed through specific information notices.

Optionality of data supply

As provided by the resolution of 10 June 2021 “Guidelines on cookies and other tracking tools”, the user of the site is free to authorize or not authorize profiling cookies according to their free choice and will. In some cases, such as the Google reCaptcha cookie, blocking such profiling cookie prevents being able to send the request via data acquisition forms. If necessary, it will be possible to re-enable the cookie from privacy preferences, or possibly if you decide to keep the cookie block, send such a request via email.


Apart from what specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data reported in the request forms present on the sites or otherwise indicated in contacts with the structures to request the sending of the newsletter, of informative material or other communications.


Their failure to provide may result in the impossibility of obtaining what is requested.

Legitimate interest

Data will only be transferred within the EU.

Some applications like Google Analytics and reCaptcha may undergo extra-EU transfers.


Under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of September 25, 2020, data will be transferred only to those states approved by the Swiss Federal Council, which can be found on this website. The inclusion of the third country in the mentioned list allows the free transfer of personal data to that state by both private entities and federal bodies.

Processing methods

Data will only be transferred within the EU.

Some applications like Google Analytics and reCaptcha may undergo extra-EU transfers.


Under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of September 25, 2020, data will be transferred only to those states approved by the Swiss Federal Council, which can be found on this website. The inclusion of the third country in the mentioned list allows the free transfer of personal data to that state by both private entities and federal bodies.

Data recipients

The recipients of the data collected following the consultation of the sites listed above are the subjects designated by the Data Controller, according to Article 28 of the Regulation, as data processors. The complete list of data processors is available at the Data Controller’s office and can be requested by email.


The collected personal data is also processed by staff authorized to process it, who act based on specific instructions provided regarding the purposes and methods of the same processing.

Data transfer

Data will only be transferred within the EU.

Some applications like Google Analytics and reCaptcha may undergo extra-EU transfers.


Under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of September 25, 2020, data will be transferred only to those states approved by the Swiss Federal Council, which can be found on this website. The inclusion of the third country in the mentioned list allows the free transfer of personal data to that state by both private entities and federal bodies.

Data conservation period

Data subjects who believe that the processing of personal data referred to them carried out through this site occurs in violation of what is provided by the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor, as provided for by Article 77 of the same Regulation, or to take action in the appropriate judicial venues (Article 79 of the Regulation).


As stipulated by the LPD, the IFPDT initiates an official or reported investigation against a federal body or a private individual if there is sufficient evidence that a data processing operation may violate data protection regulations. Here is the link.

Data subject rights pursuant to Art. 15 EU 2016/679 and ART. 25 Swiss Data Protection Act

Data subjects who believe that the processing of personal data referred to them carried out through this site occurs in violation of what is provided by the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor, as provided for by Article 77 of the same Regulation, or to take action in the appropriate judicial venues (Article 79 of the Regulation).


As stipulated by the LPD, the IFPDT initiates an official or reported investigation against a federal body or a private individual if there is sufficient evidence that a data processing operation may violate data protection regulations. Here is the link.

Right to complain

Data subjects who believe that the processing of personal data referred to them carried out through this site occurs in violation of what is provided by the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor, as provided for by Article 77 of the same Regulation, or to take action in the appropriate judicial venues (Article 79 of the Regulation).


As stipulated by the LPD, the IFPDT initiates an official or reported investigation against a federal body or a private individual if there is sufficient evidence that a data processing operation may violate data protection regulations. Here is the link.

Information about about the California CCPA Act

The CCPA requires companies and organisations doing business in California to comply with the new rules regarding data generated by end users on their websites.

The CCPA regulations empower users with new data rights (the first in the US), such as the right to opt-out of having their data sold to third parties; the right to disclosure of what data has been collected of them in the past year; and the right to deletion of that data.

This means that companies need to know what cookies and other tracking technology is embedded on their websites – both those belonging to their own domains (first party cookies) and those belonging to ad tech companies or social media platforms (third party cookies) that are embedded through plugins, tags and tools.

This Cookies Policy explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. Having accurate information about you allows us to provide you with a smooth, efficient and personalised experience. We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Cookies Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Performance and functionality cookies

The CCPA requires companies and organisations doing business in California to comply with the new rules regarding data generated by end users on their websites.

The CCPA regulations empower users with new data rights (the first in the US), such as the right to opt-out of having their data sold to third parties; the right to disclosure of what data has been collected of them in the past year; and the right to deletion of that data.

This means that companies need to know what cookies and other tracking technology is embedded on their websites – both those belonging to their own domains (first party cookies) and those belonging to ad tech companies or social media platforms (third party cookies) that are embedded through plugins, tags and tools.

This Cookies Policy explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. Having accurate information about you allows us to provide you with a smooth, efficient and personalised experience. We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Cookies Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Targeting, advertising, analytics and customization cookies

The CCPA requires companies and organisations doing business in California to comply with the new rules regarding data generated by end users on their websites.

The CCPA regulations empower users with new data rights (the first in the US), such as the right to opt-out of having their data sold to third parties; the right to disclosure of what data has been collected of them in the past year; and the right to deletion of that data.

This means that companies need to know what cookies and other tracking technology is embedded on their websites – both those belonging to their own domains (first party cookies) and those belonging to ad tech companies or social media platforms (third party cookies) that are embedded through plugins, tags and tools.

This Cookies Policy explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. Having accurate information about you allows us to provide you with a smooth, efficient and personalised experience. We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Cookies Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Social networking cookies

The CCPA requires companies and organisations doing business in California to comply with the new rules regarding data generated by end users on their websites.

The CCPA regulations empower users with new data rights (the first in the US), such as the right to opt-out of having their data sold to third parties; the right to disclosure of what data has been collected of them in the past year; and the right to deletion of that data.

This means that companies need to know what cookies and other tracking technology is embedded on their websites – both those belonging to their own domains (first party cookies) and those belonging to ad tech companies or social media platforms (third party cookies) that are embedded through plugins, tags and tools.

This Cookies Policy explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. Having accurate information about you allows us to provide you with a smooth, efficient and personalised experience. We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Cookies Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

How can i control cookies

The CCPA requires companies and organisations doing business in California to comply with the new rules regarding data generated by end users on their websites.

The CCPA regulations empower users with new data rights (the first in the US), such as the right to opt-out of having their data sold to third parties; the right to disclosure of what data has been collected of them in the past year; and the right to deletion of that data.

This means that companies need to know what cookies and other tracking technology is embedded on their websites – both those belonging to their own domains (first party cookies) and those belonging to ad tech companies or social media platforms (third party cookies) that are embedded through plugins, tags and tools.

This Cookies Policy explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. Having accurate information about you allows us to provide you with a smooth, efficient and personalised experience. We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Cookies Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

CONTACT US NOW TO RESERVE A TABLE

+41 27 771 33 44

en_GB